CERTIFIED HYBRID

California Hybrid Battery Specialists
CA BAR-LICENSED REPAIR SHOP  |  ARD 317805
510 N. Gilbert St., Fullerton, CA 92833  •  949-295-1695  •  certifiedhybridllc@gmail.com

Hybrid & Electric Vehicles in Orange County

Registered vehicles by city — official California DMV statistics, as of December 31, 2025

438,348
Hybrid + EV vehicles in Orange County
179,896
Hybrids (HEV)
47,460
Plug-in hybrids (PHEV)
210,992
Battery electric (BEV)
17.2%
Share of all 2,546,139 registered vehicles
#CityHybridPlug-in HybridBattery ElectricTotal Hybrid + EVShare of Vehicles
1Irvine22,4416,74541,17270,35830.76%
2Anaheim17,0333,39614,75935,18812.46%
3Huntington Beach11,6703,39310,93726,00015.89%
4Santa Ana12,2832,4409,19723,9209.67%
5Fullerton ★7,5831,9418,54318,06717.44%
6Garden Grove9,5831,5846,87618,04313.36%
7Orange7,2901,8967,08816,27413.3%
8Mission Viejo6,2751,8166,94015,03118.92%
9Costa Mesa5,7041,5485,49212,74414.56%
10Yorba Linda4,2901,4636,77412,52720.3%
11Tustin4,6711,1245,90411,69918.14%
12Laguna Niguel4,1491,3826,02311,55421.21%
13Newport Beach3,8781,4646,05211,39419.79%
14Westminster5,7531,0144,25211,01915.41%
15Lake Forest4,3201,1305,46810,91819.09%
16Fountain Valley5,0969304,63710,66321.17%
17San Clemente3,7131,3964,90310,01217.63%
18Buena Park4,5818044,3529,73714.88%
19Aliso Viejo3,2399264,4338,59821.62%
20Ladera Ranch2,1648604,9337,95727.27%
21Brea2,9227823,9477,65119.02%
22Cypress3,2697763,3267,37118.29%
23La Habra3,1067262,9386,77012.4%
24Rancho Santa Margarita2,8667093,0846,65918.58%
25Placentia2,8857512,8516,48715.38%
26Trabuco Canyon1,8828123,7746,46823.64%
27Laguna Beach1,4017152,9615,07722.97%
28San Juan Capistrano1,7866382,4174,84114.84%
29Laguna Hills1,7575762,3874,72018.16%
30Dana Point1,5205742,0094,10317.96%
31Los Alamitos1,4884991,6123,59918.16%
32Seal Beach1,6864411,2693,39616.69%
33Newport Coast4593452,0712,87530.06%
34Stanton1,5132311,0362,78011.94%
35Laguna Woods1,5942998052,69819.37%
36Foothill Ranch9262311,5182,67524.25%
37Corona Del Mar5954141,5392,54823.79%
38La Palma1,0972521,1182,46719.77%
39Villa Park3761476351,15820.5%
40Capistrano Beach37612441391314.26%
41Midway City4676828181612.75%
42Silverado1215114631815.83%
43Sunset Beach48236914014.86%
44Surfside1718387321.28%
45El Toro1667297.75%
46Atwood50385.3%
47East Irvine203517.86%

★ Fullerton — our home — ranks #5 in Orange County with 18,067 hybrid and electric vehicles, including 7,583 hybrids. Source: California Department of Motor Vehicles, "Vehicle Fuel Type Count by Zip Code," registration data as of December 31, 2025 (published at data.ca.gov). Vehicles are counted by the ZIP code on the registration and grouped by that ZIP's primary city, so figures are approximate at city boundaries. Newport Beach neighborhoods Corona Del Mar (2,548) and Newport Coast (2,875) are listed under their own USPS city names; combined with Newport Beach the total is 16,817. "Hybrid" is gasoline hybrid (HEV); diesel-hybrid registrations are combined with diesel in the DMV data and are not included.

Hybrid battery trouble in Orange County?

Complete hybrid battery replacement from $900–$2,700 — most jobs done in about an hour, at our licensed Fullerton shop. Open 7 days a week, 7 AM – 6 PM.

Call / Text 949-295-1695

← Back to Certified Hybrid home page

Certified Hybrid • 510 N. Gilbert St., Fullerton, CA 92833 • CA BAR-Licensed Repair Shop (ARD 317805)
Statistics on this page are compiled from public California DMV registration data for information only.